Timothy Low, Keshna Sood, and Rochelle McAdam

MMG1017/MMG1031

Timothy Low, Supervisor: Dr. H. Lipshitz

Keshna Sood, Supervisor: Dr. S. Sidhu

Rochelle McAdam, Supervisor: Dr. P. Dirks

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Boris Dyakov, Lia D'Abate, and Jessica Lacoste

MMG1017/MMG1031

Boris Dyakov, Supervisor: Dr. AC. Gingras

Lia D'Abate, Supervisor: Dr. S. Scherer

Jessica Lacoste, Supervisor: Dr. M. Taipale

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Jaime Dario Yockteng Melgar, Elissa Currie, and yiQing Lu

MMG1017/MMG1031

Jaime Dario Yockteng Melgar, Supervisor: Dr. L. Frappier

Elissa Currie, Supervisor: Dr. S. Gray-Owen

YiQing Lu, Supervisor: Dr. D. Schramek

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Emma Brun-Hayne, Heather Gibling, and Terence Gall-Duncan

MMG1017/MMG1031

Emma Brun-Hayne, Supervisor: Dr. S. Gray-Owen

Heather Gibling, Supervisor: Dr. P. Awadalla

Terence Gall-Duncan, Supervisor: Dr. C. Pearson

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Nicole Lindsay-Mosher, Ryan Smith, and Timothy Ng

MMG1017/MMG1031

Nicole Lindsay-Mosher, Supervisor: Dr. B.Pearson

Ryan Smith, Supervisor: Dr. T. Kim

Timothy Ng, Supervisor: Dr. D. Durocher

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Margot Lautens, Alex Lee, and Luka Drecun

MMG1017/MMG1031

Margot Lautens, Supervisor: Dr. A. Fraser

Alex Lee, Supervisor: Dr. G. Boulianne

Luka Drecun, Supervisor: Dr. I. Stagljar

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Umama Zia Siddiqi, Chloe Rose, and Chidozie Ojobor

MMG1017/MMG1031

Umama Zia Siddiqi, Supervisor: Dr. L. Frappier

Chloe Rose, Supervisor: Dr. B. Ciruna

Chidozie Ojobor, Supervisor: Dr. A. Davidson

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Yutong Ma, Muntasir Kamal, and Elyssa Robyn Bader

MMG1017/MMG1031

Yutong Ma, Supervisor: Dr. A. Caudy

Muntasir Kamal, Supervisor: Dr. P. Roy

Elyssa Robyn Bader, Supervisor: Dr. P. Awadalla

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Mingkun Wu, Clarissa Pasiliao, and Dayag Sheykhkarimli

MMG1017/MMG1031

Mingkun Wu, Supervisor: Dr. B. Blencowe

Clarissa Pasiliao, Supervisor: Dr. S. Hopyan

Dayag Sheykhkarimli, Supervisor: Dr. F. Roth

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Uri Seroussi, Nil Sahin, and Weifan Dong

MMG1017/MMG1031

Uri Seroussi, Supervisor: Dr. J. Claycomb

Nil Sahin, Supervisor: Dr. B. Andrews & Dr. Q. Morris

Weifan Dong, Supervisor: Dr. X. Huang

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Amber-Anne Mullin, Benjamin Piette, and Alaa Hamid

MMG1017/MMG1031

Amber-Anne Mullin, Supervisor: Dr. S. Cordes

Benjamin Piette, Supervisor: Dr. M. Taipale & Dr. AC Gingras

Alaa Hamid, Supervisor: Dr. D. Schramek & Dr. J. Wrana

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Brendan Innes, Marie-Armande Ang Houle, and Connor Yachus

MMG1017/MMG1031

Brendan Innes, Supervisor: Dr. G. Bader

Marie-Armande Ang Houle, Supervisor: Dr. P. Awadalla & Dr. L. Stein

Connor Yachus, Supervisor: Dr. D. Schramek

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Thuy Nguyen, Jerry Fan, and Nader Alerasool

MMG1017/MMG1031

Thuy Nguyen, Supervisor: Dr. B. Andrews & Dr. C. Boone

Jerry Fan, Supervisor: Dr. X. Huang

Nader Alerasool, Supervisor: Dr. M. Wilson & Dr. AC. Gingras

Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Amanda Charlesworth, Ellen Langille, and Abilasha Rao

MMG1017/MMG1031

Amanda Charlesworth, Supervisor: Dr. J. Claycomb

Ellen Langille, Supevisor: Dr. D. Schramek

Abilasha Rao, Supervisor: Dr. T. Kim

Time: 2PM - 4PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Hamed Heydari and Samantha Del Borello

MMG1017/MMG1031

Presenter B: Hamed Heydari,Supervisor: Dr. C. Boone

Presenter C: Samantha Del Borrello Supervisor: Dr. F. Roth

Time: 2PM - 4PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Hamed Heydari and Samantha Del Borello

MMG1017/MMG1031

Hamed Heydari, Supervisor: Dr. C. Boone

Samantha Del Borello, Supervisor: Dr. F. Roth

Time: 2PM - 4PM

Location: Mechanical Engineering Building, Room 102

Swathi Jeedigunta and Ali Momin

Swathi Jeedigunta and Ali Momin

Swathi Jeedigunta
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. T. Hurd
Title: Selection against mutant mitochondrial DNA in the germline
Tuesday Feb. 26, 2019 @ 2PM
Wallberg Building, Room 116

Ali Momin
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. Xi Huang
Title: Investigating mechanical niches in Glioblastoma
Tuesday Feb. 26, 2019 @ 2PM
Wallberg Building, Room 116

Jingrui (Priscilla) Wang and Loryn Byres

Jingrui (Priscilla) Wang and Loryn Byres

Jingrui (Priscilla) Wang
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Drs. A. Davidson and S. Sidhu
Title: Engineering Novel Inhibitors of CRISPR-Cas9 
Tuesday Feb. 26, 2019 @ 2PM
Banting Institute, Room 131

Loryn Byres
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. J. Ellis
Title: Identifying the mRNA targets of the RNA-binding proteins TIA-1 and HuC in human neurodevelopment
Tuesday Feb. 26, 2019 @ 2PM
Banting Institute, Room 131

Rachel Webster and Ron Blutrich

Rachel Webster and Ron Blutrich

Rachel Webster
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. R. Kafri
Title: The Eternal Worm: Feedback mechanisms in the regulation of C. elegans cell size and lifespan
Tuesday Feb. 19, 2019 @ 2PM
Wallberg Building, Room 116

Ron Blutrich
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. R. Kafri
Title: TBA
Tuesday Feb. 19, 2019 @ 2PM
Wallberg Building, Room 116

Leah DeJong and Ching Kao

Leah DeJong and Ching Kao

Leah DeJong
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. J. Ellis
Title: Characterizing a novel mutation in MECP2 using an hiPSC model of Rett Syndrome
Tuesday Feb. 19, 2019 @ 2PM
Banting Institute Room 131

Ching Kao
Graduate Student, Department of Molecular Genetics
Supervisor: Dr. Jeehye Park
Title: Investigating the role of MATR3 in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Tuesday Feb. 19, 2019 @ 2PM
Banting Institute Room 131